Privacy Policy – 2022 Boomerangs

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets forth legally binding terms that govern the Internet and Mobile Marketing Association of the Philippines, Inc.’s (the ‘Association’) events, programs, and services (Services) pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulation, and related Issuances (‘Relevant Laws’)

DEFINITION OF TERMS:

  1. Services - Events, Programs and Seminars

  2. Organization - Internet and Mobile Marketing Association of the Philippines, Inc.

  3. Partaker - Participant, member or subject

  4. Issuances - Relevant lawss

  5. Information - Data gathered

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. CONTENT.

  2. WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE ORGANIZATION COLLECT?

  3. WHAT DOES THE ORGANIZATION DO WITH THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

  4. WHY DOES THE ASSOCIATION COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

  5. TO WHOM DOES THE ORGANIZATION DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

  6. HOW LONG WILL THE ASSOCIATION RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

  7. HOW DOES THE ASSOCIATION PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

  8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS THE DATA SUBJECT?

  9. SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY


    • Log Files

    • Cookies and Web Beacons

    • Advertising Partners Policies

    • Third Party Privacy Policies

    • Children’s Privacy

    • Links to Other Websites

  10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  1. By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.
  2. What information does the organization collect?

    The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

    If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

    When you register for an Account and refer other members, we may ask for your or their contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address and contact number.

  3. What does the organization do with the information collected?

    We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

    • Provide, operate and maintain our website
    • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
    • Understand and analyze how you use our website
    • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
    • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
    • Send you emails
    • Find and prevent fraud
  4. Why does the association collect your information?

    IMMAP follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

  5. To whom does the organization disclose your information?

    Law enforcement

    Under certain circumstances, the Organization may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

    Other legal requirements

    The Organization may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    • Comply with a legal obligation
    • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Organization
    • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
    • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
    • Protect against legal liability

  6. How long will the association retain your information?

    The Organization will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

    The Organization will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

  7. How does the association protect your information?

    The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  8. What are your rights as the data subject?

    We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    • The right to access – you have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
    • The right to rectification – you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
    • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

  9. SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY
    • Log Files

      IMMAP follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

    • Cookies and Web Beacons

      Like any other website, IMMAP uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

    • Advertising Partners Policies

      You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of IMMAP.
      Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on IMMAP, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.
      Note that IMMAP has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

    • Third Party Privacy Policies

      IMMAP's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

      You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

    • Children’s Privacy

      IMMAP's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

      You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

    • Links to Other Websites

      Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

      We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


    We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice, and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.


    You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


    The Partaker understands that in case of complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of his/her Information, he/she may address them to:


Jam Jallorina

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Internet and Mobile Marketing Association of the Philippines, Inc.

Unit 16N Burgundy Corporate Tower, 252 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Ave., Makati City 1200

+639989894611 | dataprotection@immap.com.ph